Agenda

The programme is being continuously updated as the EDD Programme Team liaises with session organisers and sessions are confirmed. Modifications to the programme may continue to be made up until the event itself.

From 09h30
Special event
Special Event
European Commission
21 June
09:15 to 11:00
Studio 1
Digital and data economies
High-Level Panels
European Commission - DG for Communication Networks, Content and Technology
21 June
11:40 to 12:40
Studio 2
Integrating energy markets
High-Level Panels
OECD Development Centre
21 June
11:40 to 12:40
Studio 3
Inclusive and green digital growth
Brainstorming Sessions
#SmartDevelopmentFund
21 June
11:00 to 11:45
Brainstorming Room 2
Urban development, smart and interconnected cities
Agora
UN-Habitat (United Nations Human Settlements Programme)
21 June
11:10 to 11:30
Agora space
Green and safe mobility
Brainstorming Sessions
Wildlife Conservation Society
21 June
11:30 to 12:15
Brainstorming Room 1
Infrastructure connectivity
Agora
European Network on Debt and Development
21 June
11:40 to 12:00
Agora space
Infrastructure connectivity
High-Level Panels
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
11:40 to 12:40
Studio 4
Science, Technology, Innovation and Research
High-Level Panels
European Commission - DG for Research and Innovation
21 June
11:40 to 12:40
Studio 5
From 11h45
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
12:25 to 13:25
Studio 1
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
12:05 to 16:05
Auditorium 500
Digital and data economies
Agora
Expertise France
21 June
12:10 to 12:30
Agora space
Green and just energy transition
Brainstorming Sessions
Simavi
21 June
12:30 to 13:15
Brainstorming Room 2
Inclusive and green digital growth
Agora
AU-EU Youth Cooperation Hub
21 June
12:40 to 13:00
Agora space
Digital and data economies
Brainstorming Sessions
AU-EU Digital for Development Hub
21 June
12:45 to 13:30
Brainstorming Room 1
From 13h00
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
14:55 to 15:55
Studio 1
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
14:35 to 15:35
Studio 4
Digital and data economies
Lab Debate
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
13:40 to 14:25
Studio 2
Integrating energy markets
Lab Debate
Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy
21 June
13:40 to 14:25
Studio 3
Digital and data economies
Project/ Report Presentation
Bond'Innov
21 June
14:35 to 15:20
Studio 2
Integrating energy markets
Project/ Report Presentation
African Development Bank
21 June
14:35 to 15:20
Studio 3
Infrastructure connectivity
Lab Debate
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
13:40 to 14:25
Studio 4
Science, Technology, Innovation and Research
Lab Debate
Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement
21 June
13:40 to 14:25
Studio 5
Science, Technology, Innovation and Research
Agora
Fund for Innovation in Development
21 June
14:30 to 14:50
Agora space
Digital and data economies
Brainstorming Sessions
Generation Unlimited (United Nations Children's Fund)
21 June
14:30 to 15:15
Brainstorming Room 1
Science, Technology, Innovation and Research
Project/ Report Presentation
World Agroforestry Centre
21 June
14:35 to 15:20
Studio 5
Green and just energy transition
Brainstorming Sessions
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
14:45 to 15:30
Brainstorming Room 2
Green and just energy transition
Agora
United Nations Environment Programme
21 June
15:00 to 15:20
Agora space
Inclusive and green digital growth
Agora
Fairtrade International
21 June
15:30 to 15:50
Agora space
From 16h00
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
16:25 to 17:25
Studio 1
Special event
Special Event
European Parliament - Committee for Development
21 June
17:55 to 18:55
Studio 1
Open and secure internet
High-Level Panels
European External Action Service
21 June
16:05 to 17:05
Studio 2
Green and just energy transition
High-Level Panels
Practitioners' Network for European development cooperation
21 June
16:05 to 17:05
Studio 3
Open and secure internet
Lab Debate
Global Focus
21 June
17:35 to 18:20
Studio 2
Green and just energy transition
Lab Debate
GIZ (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit)
21 June
17:35 to 18:20
Studio 3
Open and secure internet
Agora
Oxfam Intermon
21 June
16:00 to 16:20
Agora space
Open and secure internet
Brainstorming Sessions
University of West London
21 June
16:00 to 16:45
Brainstorming Room 2
Quality education
High-Level Panels
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
21 June
16:05 to 17:05
Studio 5
Open and secure internet
Agora
Research Advisors and Experts Europe
21 June
16:30 to 16:50
Agora space
Infrastructure connectivity
Brainstorming Sessions
African Union Development Agency
21 June
17:00 to 17:45
Brainstorming Room 1
Open and secure internet
Brainstorming Sessions
Tilburg University
21 June
17:15 to 18:00
Brainstorming Room 2
Green and safe mobility
Lab Debate
Wetlands International European Association
21 June
17:35 to 18:20
Studio 4
Quality education
Lab Debate
VET Toolbox (consortium between British Council, Enabel, Expertise France, GIZ and LuxDev)
21 June
17:35 to 18:20
Studio 5
Urban development, smart and interconnected cities
Brainstorming Sessions
European Union National Institutes for Culture (EUNIC)
21 June
18:15 to 19:00
Brainstorming Room 1
From 18h30
Open and secure internet
Project/ Report Presentation
Fundación Avina
21 June
18:30 to 19:15
Studio 2
Green and just energy transition
Project/ Report Presentation
African Circular Economy Network
21 June
18:30 to 19:15
Studio 3
Green and safe mobility
Project/ Report Presentation
World Bicycle Relief
21 June
18:30 to 19:15
Studio 4
Quality education
Project/ Report Presentation
Mekelle University Faculty of Health
21 June
18:30 to 19:15
Studio 5
From 09h00
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
22 June
09:45 to 10:45
Studio 1
Special event
Special Event
French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs
22 June
09:40 to 10:40
Studio 5
Special event
Special Event
Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs, France
22 June
09:40 to 10:40
Studio 5
Inclusive and green digital growth
High-Level Panels
World Bank Group
22 June
09:40 to 10:40
Studio 2
Security of supply chains and development of local manufacturing
High-Level Panels
Agence Française de Développement
22 June
09:40 to 10:40
Studio 3
Security of supply chains and development of local manufacturing
Brainstorming Sessions
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
22 June
09:30 to 10:15
Brainstorming Room 1
Urban development, smart and interconnected cities
High-Level Panels
UN-Habitat (United Nations Human Settlements Programme)
22 June
09:40 to 10:40
Studio 4
Security of supply chains and development of local manufacturing
Agora
Research Advisors and Experts Europe
22 June
10:00 to 10:20
Agora space
Green and just energy transition
Agora
United Nations Development Programme
22 June
10:30 to 10:50
Agora space
From 10h45
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - DG for Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations
22 June
11:15 to 12:15
Studio 1
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
22 June
11:15 to 12:15
Studio 1
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations
22 June
12:05 to 12:50
Studio 5
Inclusive and green digital growth
Lab Debate
The Europe-Africa-Caribbean-Pacific Liaison Committee
22 June
11:10 to 11:55
Studio 2
Security of supply chains and development of local manufacturing
Lab Debate
LINK 2007
22 June
11:10 to 11:55
Studio 3
Inclusive and green digital growth
Project/ Report Presentation
United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
22 June
12:05 to 12:50
Studio 2
Security of supply chains and development of local manufacturing
Project/ Report Presentation
Assortis
22 June
12:05 to 12:50
Studio 3
Security of supply chains and development of local manufacturing
Brainstorming Sessions
Fondation pour les études et recherches sur le développement international (Ferdi)
22 June
10:45 to 11:30
Brainstorming Room 1
Science, Technology, Innovation and Research
Brainstorming Sessions
Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)
22 June
10:45 to 11:30
Brainstorming Room 2
Quality education
Agora
Bayer AG
22 June
11:00 to 11:20
Agora space
Urban development, smart and interconnected cities
Lab Debate
URBAN Intergroup at the European Parliament
22 June
11:10 to 11:55
Studio 4
Integrating energy markets
Lab Debate
European Development Finance Institutions
22 June
11:10 to 11:55
Studio 5
Open and secure internet
Agora
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
22 June
11:30 to 11:50
Agora space
Quality education
Agora
United Nations Girls' Education Initiative
22 June
12:00 to 12:20
Agora space
Quality education
Brainstorming Sessions
European Training Foundation
22 June
12:00 to 12:45
Brainstorming Room 1
Urban development, smart and interconnected cities
Project/ Report Presentation
African Smart Towns Network
22 June
12:05 to 12:50
Studio 4
From 13h20
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
22 June
13:45 to 14:45
Studio 1
Urban development, smart and interconnected cities
Brainstorming Sessions
Groupe de Recherche en Architecture OUvert.e
22 June
14:15 to 15:00
Brainstorming Room 1
Integrating energy markets
Brainstorming Sessions
EDFI Management Company
22 June
14:15 to 15:00
Brainstorming Room 2
Science, Technology, Innovation and Research
Agora
UN Women
22 June
14:20 to 14:40
Agora space
Green and safe mobility
High-Level Panels
Secretariat of the UN Secretary-General's Special Envoy for Road Safety
22 June
14:20 to 15:20
Studio 4
Quality education
Agora
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
22 June
14:50 to 15:10
Agora space
From 15h10
Special event
Special Event
European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
22 June
15:25 to 16:00
Studio 1
Special event
Special Event
European Commission
22 June
16:00 to 17:00
Studio 1

Get European Development Days updates straight to your inbox.